You are here

Deborah Poff

Council Title: 
Past Chair and Trustee

Location
Toronto, Canada

Term of Office as Past Chair and Trustee
May 2021-May 2022

Term of Office as Chair
May 2019-May 2021

Term of office as Vice-Chair and Chair Elect
May 2017-May 2019

Term of office as Treasurer
June 2016-June 2018 First Term

Term of office as a Trustee
September 2015-June 2016

Term of office as Elected Council member

June 2016-June 2021

Deborah Poff is a retired Professor of Philosophy and Senior Academic Administrator. She holds four degrees from three universities in Canada. Her PhD is in Philosophy of Science. During Deborah’s career, she was variously the Director of a Research Institute; a Dean of Arts and Science; a Vice-President Academic and Provost and a President and Vice-Chancellor at various Canadian Universities.
During her career, she has also been an active researcher, teacher and editor and is the founding Editor in Chief of the Journal of Academic Ethics which she edited for over 20 years. She is currently the Editor of the Journal of Scholarly Publishing, published by University of Toronto Press. Throughout her career, she has been the editor of five scholarly journals, a book series and has published numerous other monographs and anthologies. Her research and publication areas are: Applied Ethics, including Business and Professional Ethics; Research Ethics, Publication Ethics, Leadership Ethics and Feminist Studies. In 1995, she was awarded a lifetime honorary membership by the Canadian Research Institute for the Advancement of Women in the category of “Outstanding Contribution to Feminist Scholarship”. Her most recent publication is an anthology entitled “Corporate Social Responsibility and University Governance”. Her monograph in progress is on the history of discrimination from Aristotle to now. In 2016, Deborah was awarded the Order of Canada through the Office of the Governor General of Canada.