Past Council Members

COPE has benefited from many experienced editors and other publishing professionals who have served on its council, and as officers.  Listed below are  previous COPE council members and officers. Please contact us if we need to amend or add to this list. 

Michael  Farthing, co-Founder, Chair  (1997-2003)

Richard Horton, co-Founder (1997)

Richard Smith, co-Founder, Vice-chair (1997-2004)

Alex Williamson, Treasurer (1997-2005)

Sabine Kleinert, Council Member (2001-2006); Vice-chair (2006-2012)

Lesley Rees, Council Member (2001)

Fiona Godlee, Council Member (2001-2004); Chair (2004-2006)  

Ian Kennedy, Council Member (2001-2004)

Faith McLellan, Council Member (2002-2005)

Harvey Marcovitch, Vice-chair (2004-2006); Chair (2006-2009)

Jeremy Theobald, Council Member (2004-2005); Treasurer (2005-2009)

Richard Lilford, Council Member (2004)

Jane O'Brien, Council Member (2004-2007)

Liz Wager, Council Member (2005-2007); Secretary (2007-2009); Chair (2009-2012)

Charlotte Haug, Council Member (2005-2012); Vice-chair (2012-2015)

Pritpal Tamber, Council Member(2005-2009)

Tim Albert, Council Member (2005-2008)

Ann Sommerville, Council Member (2005-2006)

Steven  Yentis, Council Member (2006-2013)

Richard Green, Ombudsman (2006-2011)

Margaret Rees, Council Member (2006-2012); Co-Secretary (2012-2015); COPE Digest Editor (2014-2017)

Trish Groves, Council Member (2007-2010)

Peter Hall, Council Member (2007-2008)

Randell Stephenson, Council Member(2008-2012)

Richard O'Hagan, Council Member (2008-2011)

Andre van Steirteghem, Council Member (2008-2012); Co-Secretary (2012-2015)

Daniel Sokol, Council Member (2008-2009)

David Rew, Council Member (2008-2010)

James Greenstone, Council Member (2009-2012)

Riaz Agha, Council Member (2010-2013)

Lance Small, Council Member (2010-2013)

Craig Phelan, Council Member (2010-2013)

Irene Hames, Council Member (2011-2014); COPE DIgest Editor (2013-2014)

Cynthia Carter,  Council Member (2011-2014)

Lars Ole  Sauerberg, Council Member (2011-2014)

Charley Miao, Council Member  (2012-2013)

Rosemary Shinkai, Council Member (2012-2015)

Suzanne Morris, Ombudsman (2012-2015)

Steven Schafer, Council Member (2013)

Chris Leonard, Council Member (2014-2016); Treasurer (2015-2016)

Gary Akehurst, Council Member (2015-2016)